I had gynecomastia surgery. How much do you think my skin will contract also will I require a skin reduction surgery? (photo)

I had severe gynecomastia from past 10 years I had a surgery (gland +lipo)5 weeks back and I still have a lot of excess skin around my chest. Will this skin contract by itself in a few months or would I need a second procedure With exercise and the use and some supplements could solve this issue ?? Please help

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after a Male Breast Reduction





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Skin retraction

It looks like you still need to recover from you surgery a bit. I suggest you wait about 4-6 months after your surgery then see your surgeon to discuss your results if the skin is still sagging. You may need revision surgery.

Gynecomastia

Sorry to hear of your problem and preoperative photos would be helpful to judge your result. That said an examination would be very helpful to see what is going on as well as your operative report.  

Dr Corbin 

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
