If you had implant over the muscle, can you have them redone under the muscle?

Doctor Answers 8

Breast implant pocket exchange during revision surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

when having revision surgery for breast implants it is very common to switch the pocket from above the muscle to below the muscle or vice versa. The breast implants can also be switched to textured or smooth and a size change too. It depends on why you are having the revision in the first place.


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Change in implant placement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can definitely have new implants under the muscle. This will have a lower likelihood of capsular contracture or rippling.  Sizing would have to be evaluated based on the individual circumstances.  

Switching from over to under

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually, yes, this can usually be done successfully, as long as the implants aren't excessive large and the tissues in the pocket are normal.  There are a number of reasons why revision augmentation patients should consider having this procedure.  Best to speak with an experienced plastic surgeon in regards to your case.

Breast Reaugmentation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Yes you can. A lot depends on your previous surgery and your body type. It's helpful to review your old operative report. During your consultation I like to find out your goals (I.e. What cup size you would like to be). It's important to measure the width of your breast to determine which implant you need. We have special breast sizers that you can place in a bra and get an idea of what the different size implants will look like. Patients find this very beneficial. I use the bloodless breast technique which I invented. Bleeding is minimal, typically there is no bruising after surgery, and recovery is quicker versus traditional technique. For more information please see the enclosed video and I hope you find this information helpful. 

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can exchange subglandular implants for subpectoral implants.  This will require the use of special techniques like marionette sutures or the use of acellular dermal matrix to ensure the implants stay in the subpectoral pocket. 

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

implant pocket position can be moved from under to over muscle and vise versa. Depends on surgeons preferred technique, the soft tissue quality/quantity the patient has amongst other factors. 

Implant exchange from sub glandular to sub muscular position

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you can have breast implants moved from over the muscle to under the muscle, and this is what I do in all of my implant revision cases if they are not already submuscular.  There are a number of advantages to having your implants under the muscle, including a decreased risk of capsular contracture (scar tissue around the implants), better visibility of breast tissue on mammograms, and an improved cosmetic appearance to the upper portion of the breasts.  Best wishes.

Over to under muscle implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes you can have over muscle implants moved to under the muscle and this is a commonly done revision procedure. Typically it is considered when better coverage is needed for the upper part of the implant, or with implant exchange for capsular contracture.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
