Am I a candidate for tattoo excision? (Photo)

I have a tattoo on my left wrist that is 2 1/2 inches x 3 1/2 inches that I was having removed by laser. However, I have had two severe systemic reactions and have been advised not to continue with laser treatment. Am I able to get removed through excision? I do realize it would leave a large scar but at this point I have breaking out in hives after laser treatment for 12 weeks.

Doctor Answers 3

Wrist tattoo excision

This is a difficult tattoo to excise because the skin doesn't stretch much in this area. So it will be hard to close. If you want it out, it will require a tissue expander to stretch the skin prior to the excision. Might be better to leave alone.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

There Are Options--Tattoo Removal, Excision

This will be a very difficult place and size to excise directly without massive scarring and risk of damaging underlying structures. I suggest you see a dermatologic surgeon or plastic surgeon with experience in removal of skin cancers because of their experience with very large excisions with flaps and/or grafts for reconstruction.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Tattoo Excision

Unfortunately I don't think that excision would be a good option for this tattoo.  It is too large in a delicate area on the wrist.  If laser is not an option, you might want to leave it alone. 

Regards,

Dr. Ort

Richard Ort, MD
Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
