Can I get a good result with breast augmentation alone (no lift)? (Photo)

35 years old, breast fed 2 children. 5'6 140lb. My main goals are to increase size, replace lost volume & to correct the difference in size. Thinking of using 375-450cc mod plus silicone. Sagging or having a lift never occurred to me until my first consult, where the dr. immediately mentioned doing a lift. I questioned needing it & was told I was borderline?. Is a lift necessary for me to get a nice result? I've seen many on here with no lift (comparable to me) that end up with great results.

Doctor Answers 19

Need for lift is not always as simple as looking at photos, as assessment of fold positions is also needed

Blueskye1010,

Given your limited photo views I do not suspect you need a lift, but I like to assess a photo with breasts gently supported above the folds so I can compare fold position, especially medially, to nipple position to make the actual determination regarding a lift. The determination also must rely on direct physical exam and assessment of tissue quality and breast geometry. Usually a starting point like yours is not going to need a lift, however, unless your folds swings obliquely upward medially, hidden by the overhanging tissues.  One thing to be mindful of, however, is to avoid lowering your folds to accommodate large implants, as that can lead to a double fold deformity where the breast skin meets the tighter skin from below your existing folds, and release of muscle should be especially avoided, as that is the maneuver that potentiates double fold formation with large implants in a situation like yours.  Further information is found at the link that follows. I hope that this helps.


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Hi there. Based on your photos, you look to be a good candidate for just a breast augmentation. Even after breastfeeding two children, your breasts have a youthful appearance and the nipples are in a good position. In these circumstances, a lift will only add scars! Good luck!

Augmentation only

Thanks for sharing your photos. You look like an excellent candidate for augmentation, and certainly wouldn't require a lift to achieve a great result. 

You might also like...

No Breast Lift Needed...

Thank you for the question and pictures. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a great place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery only.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.

Breast augmentation

Under no circumstances would you need a lift.  You are na excellent candidate for a breast augmentation alone.

No lift required

Hi there,

Judging from your profile photos, your nipples are located well above your beast crease, so I would strongly advise against lift.  That said, a lift can always be done as a secondary procedure if required.

All the best,

James

James Southwell-Keely, MD, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lift necessary?

Thanks for your question.  From the photos provided it appears that the nipples have not descended significantly, so implants alone may give a nice result.  If you are concerned about the recommendations you were given, consider getting a second opinion.

Breast augmentation alone?

Based upon the photos it looks very possible that you would not need a lift. I would have to examined you in person to be sure.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation without lift

You have pseudoptosis of the breasts secondary to loss of volume. Replacement of your volume with the size implants you are considering will probably give you a result you desire. There is a small risk of the breast tissue nor responding so that a modified breast lift may give you a more perfect result. In some patients I have done a Crescent lift above the areola to give the results my patient has requested.

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Aug versus lift

Consult is best but based on photos only,I suspect you should do well with just implants and not likely needing a lift.You have some ptosis but not bad

Robert Savage, MD (retired)
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
