Is Deep FX Safe for Acne Scarring on Type 4 Skin?

Doctor Answers 2

Is Deep FX Safe for Acne Scarring on Type 4 Skin?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. There is more caution that is needed when treating Type 4 skin as there is a higher risk for hyperpigmentation. I would recommend being treated under the supervision of a Board Certified Dermatologist for safest and best treatment option. I hope this helps.

Deep FX can be used on type 4 skin or darker but be careful

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have treated several darker pigmented individuals but there is a much higher risk of post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation (residual discoloration). You need to find a dermatologist or plastic surgeon who is comfortable treated darker complected individuals.

Steven E. Rasmussen, MD, FAAD
Austin Dermatologist
