7 wks TT and flank lipo. Did needle aspiration, 2nd drain and antibiotic into belly. Is damage being done from constant fluid?

For the past 3 weeks I have been dealing with fluid and a seroma that I had a drain put back in a week ago after 2 weeks of 200ish needle aspirations. Is the fluid accumulation doing damage to my TT? We tried injecting antibiotics 3 days ago that were in for 8 hrs. I was quite sick that evening to include naseau and cramping. What is the next drastic step ? My drainage has come down via the drain to 100ish so I see progress. But is it doing any damage other than impeading healing ?

Doctor Answers 3

2 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (7 weeks post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Seroma after tummy tuck

It sounds to me from your story, that your surgeon is right on top of the management of a late seroma after a tummy tuck. Should this area persist in draining, a plastic surgeon may consider that a pseudo-bursa has formed, necessitating a surgical removal and reclosure of the overlying tummy tuck.  I don't think there is a known timeframe that one would leave a drain in before resorting to this last step. Best of luck in your recovery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

7 wks TT and flank lipo. Did needle aspiration, 2nd drain and antibiotic into belly. Is damage being done from constant fluid?

Thank you for sharing your question and I am sorry to hear of your seroma issues.  Though frustrating, once treatment has been completed and you no longer have a seroma, your final results should not be impacted long-term.  It is excellent news that your drainage is diminishing but because of your extended seroma treatment I would maintain close follow up with your surgeon to ensure you go on to seal the seroma cavity without need for additional treatment.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
