DCIS Question Regarding Margins and Recurrence to Scar After Mastectomy?

I had high grade extensive DCIS with paget's breast cancer. I had mastectomy and path report says, "extremely close margins superior. . ." .4 mm). Sentinel node biopsy negative. Now I am reading about women with same scenario as mine having recurrence on scar on on chest. My question is if DCIS is contain in the ducts then how could this happen? Does it mean that it really was not contained and had already spread? Also if DCIS is in the ducts how could my margin be so close? Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 1

Recurrence after DCIS

I don't know whether your plastic surgeon has performed mastectomy...? Your surgeon should discuss the pathology findings with you. These questions are best answered by breast surgeon or surgical oncologist.
