With liposuction and fat transfer, should a office do blood work and EKG before the procedure?

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction/ Liposculpture/ Vaser/ Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question. Please discuss this question with your surgeon as he/she will have their own respective pre and post op protocol for you to follow. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

With liposuction and fat transfer, should a office do blood work and EKG before the procedure?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews
