I am currently 1000cc Saline implants! I am hoping to go for 800 silicone! (Photo)

I am curious if I went from 1000 cc to 800 silicone how natural they will they feel considering right now they are kind of hard when I lay in certain positions! I've also thought about putting fat around the areas so I could not feel the implants as much! I don't know if that's even possible because I definitely like the big look I want them to feel as natural as real breast do! Was curious for any opinions of what people would think is the best decision also am 3 months post op

Doctor Answers 1

I am currently 1000cc Saline implants! I am hoping to go for 800 silicone!

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation surgery.  Yes, you should be able to undergo downsizing of breast implants. Generally, the type of conversion you are considering will result in software "more natural" feel.  Keep in mind as you are thinking about your goals that sometimes adjustment of the breast implant pockets (capsule adjustments) may be necessary to achieve the outcome you are looking for.   Whether or not the adjustment of the breast implant capsules will be necessary will mainly be dependent on your physical examination; specifically, factors such as the amount of redundant skin and quality of skin elasticity will be important.   










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "down a cup size” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary, specifically downsizing, breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.  
