Can a pleural effusion cause long term issues following a mastopexy and augmentation?

This is a revised question relating to my last question. I am 31 days post op and was hoping to know how long it would take for a pleural effusion to heal and if it would cause long term issues. I am taking Levaquin 750mg PO for 7 days, Prednisone 10mg tabs titrated for 16days. I am beginning to breathe easier with less pain to my ribs. I have been trusting my surgeon and following up regularly. Having a medical background myself, I'm really just looking for reassurance. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

Can a pleural effusion cause long term issues following a mastopexy and augmentation?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Pleural effusion

Thank you for your question.  This should be addressed with a pulmonologist who can give you the best information regarding this specific question.  

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
