Is my incision supposed to look like this?

I had Mohs surgery four months ago to remove a basal cell carcinoma. I didn't have any repair at the time, and the wound healed with a hypertrophic scar. I went to a plastic surgeon two weeks ago, and he removed the scar and closed the wound with a rhomboid flap. I went back one week ago to have my stitches removed, and the nurse told me he only sewed a portion of the incision closed, and my skin had separated where he left it open. Will that bump on my cheek go away?

Doctor Answers 2

Hidef Scar Protocol with fractional laser

I would recommend our Hidef Protocol which includes PDL, fractional laser, Plato's Scar Serum, ematrix RF, and PRP.


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Hypertrophic Scar-Bump on Cheek--Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers

Scars and bumpy skin should improve with a combination treatment that includes laser (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium) and micro needling. Please see an expert for a formal evaluation.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
