Why is one breast so much larger after mastopexy augmentation? (Photos)

I noticed this evening that one of my breasts is a nice round shape and the other looks like a deflated balloon! Will they stay like this!? Or is it still swelling (even after 3 weeks?)

Doctor Answers 6

Your final results are months away.

At 3 weeks, it could still be swelling that is making your breasts look uneven. Your body has been through surgery and needs time to recover and adjust to the breast implants. The swelling may not fully subside for another 2 months. While you had one procedure, you had two surgery sites that may heal at different speeds. That could be why your breasts look different at this stage. Your breasts should continue to heal and settle into the pocket over the next several months. Your final results and breast shape won’t be visible until then.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Post op swelling after mastopexy / augmentation

Three weeks is still early in your post op recovery period.  It takes approximately 3 months for swelling to subside.  It is very common for one to be more swollen, bruised and or shaped differently than the other breast.  Give it time and follow up with your PS as directed.

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Why is one breast so much larger after (3 weeks) mastopexy augmentation? = post-operative swelling #breastaugmetnationlift #

It is very common to hear concerns about the shape and symmetry during the healing process after breast augmentation and lift. 

At 3 weeks post-op, there is still a lot of swelling and healing process going on. Therefore, asymmetry are very likely secondary to swelling. 

It is only after 3 months (12 weeks) that a patient could see the result of  a breast augmentation with implants that is not affected by post-surgical swelling. 

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Why is one breast so much larger after mastopexy augmentation?

It is too early to be concerned about your asymmetry.  After 3 months the implant position and the breast tissues will normalize become rounder and closer in size.   The right breast was slightly larger preop and I believe that is why you're seeing more swelling on that side.

3 weeks post op Breast Augmentation/Mastopexy

You look great so far! I know it is incredibly hard to be patient after breast surgery but there is going to be a healing process that takes some times before you get your final final result! As your implants settle into the pocket (takes 4-6 weeks depending on implant size - larger takes longer than smaller), you will notice differences between the sides. With the mastopexy (breast lift), the bottom portion appears square at first and takes about 3 months or so to fully round out and look more like a natural breast. Unfortunately, the breasts do their own thing like they aren't even on the same body. Between the 3-6 month mark after surgery, you will feel like they are more symmetric. Hang in there!
