Is the swelling normal for 3 weeks post op? (photos)

Just worried about the swelling being normal and the TT being good work!

Doctor Answers 2

Tummy Tuck Post-Op Swelling

Swelling can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area and the scrotal and penis area for men can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate. If you are concerned at all about the condition of the incision or the overall area, you should not hesitate to contact your surgeon with questions. Good luck!

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Post op Swelling

You are still very early in the recovery process so no need to be concerned. It is very normal to have still have some swelling in the lower abdomen 3 weeks after surgery, especially since it appears that you did not have any drains put in.  This swelling should mostly likely resolve over the next month or two, but it is not uncommon for someone to have some swelling for up to a year following a tummy tuck. Swelling can sometimes extend into the hip region as well. In order to aid in reducing the swelling faster, wearing a compression garment, such as spanx, on your lower half can help. If you notice an increase in swelling or pain over time be sure to follow up with your plastic surgeon.
