What kind of breasts do I have? (Photo)

I believe I have tubular breasts or possibly ptotic breasts. I figure this from google research but would like a professional opinion as I plan on looking into surgery. I recently had a child and had planned on exclusively breastfeeding but I could not make enough milk. My breasts have always been this way but the pregnancy has made it much more noticable.

Doctor Answers 9

Tuberous Breasts

Hi, you do have features of "constricted" breast deformity (the new and correct name for tuberous). Reconstruction can be complex and you should make sure you seek a suitably qualified and experienced plastic surgeon yo advise you. 

Regards, 

Dr Steve Merten, 

Sydney, Australia

Tuberous Breast

Hello,
Thank you for your question and photos. Your breasts do demonstrate characteristics of tuberous breasts such as herniated or puffy areolas and constriction. I recommend that you see a board certified Plastic Surgeon in person who has experience with tuberous breast correction and discuss your options.
All the best

Do I have tubular breasts?

    Your photos suggest that you have tubular breasts.  This usually requires an areolar reduction, relaxation of any tight tissue, and an implant for a more defined breast shape.  Discuss this with your plastic surgeon and good luck

John Zavell, MD, FACS
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Tuberous deformity

It looks like you would benefit from a  lift and circumareola reduction with or without an implant. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tubular breasts

Dear Cass,                                                                                                                                                                                Thanks for submitting your pictures. From observing the pictures, you have the classical presentation of tubular breasts - small ptotic breasts with large herniating areolas. The corrective procedure for your condition is breasts augmentation with mini lift (donut, Benneli). These procedures will give you fuller perky breasts with nice cleavage and smaller more attractive areolas.                                                                                                                    You have to realize that not all results are the same, because experience, skills and aesthetic eye are critical for good outcome. So do your due diligence and choose your surgeon wisely.                                                                Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.                                                   Best of luck,                                                                                                                                                                                             Dr Widder                                                                                                                                              
          

What kind of breasts do I have?

You appear to have tuberous breasts. In my opinion, you would benefit from mastopexy/augmentation in order to improve your breasts. For more info re/this you can read our blog here:

Tuberous Breasts

You have a condition called Tuberous Breast Deformity.  I would recommend a mastopexy with an implant as well as scoring of the inferior pole. I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Tubular breasts

From your photographs, in my opinion, you do have tubular breasts manifested by a small base width and  extra breast tissue behind the areola. This condition can be remedied by a peri-areolar  mastopexy and placement of a dual plane breast implant. Try to find a board-certified plastic surgeon with a great deal of experience in cosmetic breast surgery. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

What kind of breasts do I have?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photographs. Tuberous breasts exist along a spectrum of severity and are hallmarked by a few key appearances - an elevated and tight breast crease which causes one's breasts to be narrow as well as enlarged/puffy areola as one's breast tissue herniates into it.  You do look to have the characteristics which can be corrected with the use of a breast implant and possible lift.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
