Do you think I need a breast augmentation revision? (Photo)

I am 10 weeks post operation. I received 375cc round silicone under the muscle. I don't feel like I've seen much difference in my breasts since the surgery. The implants are too high. My nipples are nearly below the actual implant. I've been wearing the compression strap for the last 3 weeks, but haven't seen a difference. Do I need to wait longer? Could they eventually settle on their own? Or do you think I need the muscles released with revision? Or something else?

Doctor Answers 7

Revision

Your implants seem to have been placed a bit high and the lower pole tissues may not have been dissected far enough to allow the implants to settle into the proper position.  A revision to dissect the lower pole further and reposition the implants would be indicated.  Best wishes, Dr. T.

Do you think I need a breast augmentation revision?

Sorry for the poorly done surgical dissection of the inferior pockets to allow implants to fill your breast! ONLY revision can improve.SORRY

Do you think I need a breast augmentation revision?

Thank you for your inquiry.

After viewing your photos, it does appear that the implants are sitting high in the pocket at this time.  However, at 10 weeks you are still in the early phases of healing.  Your result will improve over the next several months.  That being said, there is a good possibility that you will need a revision in the future if the implants fail to move downward completely.

I would recommend not undergoing a revision for another 3-4 months.  Downward massaging of the implants my help at this time.

Discuss your concerns with your surgeon so that both of you are on the same page.

Good luck.

Revision needed

Your result is not a good cosmetic outcome. To improve this you need to seek out a doctor who can help you. I am guessing that the doctor wants to wait longer but at this point it is pretty clear you will not improve. What has your doctor told you so far? Is he or she a board certified plastic surgeon? Please update us, great pictures for us to review thank you!

Gregory T. Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Revision?

It is early in the post-op period and they may settle some more. I would hold off doing anything for at least 4-6 months.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do you think I need a breast augmentation revision?

It is possible that you may need a revision but I would wait a few more months as they may still drop over time. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
