Would I benefit from Areola Reduction, and do I need a Breast Lift or just an Augmentation or both? (photos)

I feel self conscious that my areolas are too large when not erect, and I also feel there is some sagging (and a little unevenness in size)? What combination of procedures will offer the best results for me...and what price range would that likely be in? I do want a surgeon with a very good reputation/history.

Doctor Answers 1

Areola reduction vs breast lift

You definitely need a breast lift which comes with a reduction of the areola. Whether or not you need implants would be determined by what cup size you would like to be. In general a mastopexy (breast lift) takes you down a cup size because your breasts sit higher on your chest and some of the skin is gone. Obviously a lift with implants is more expensive than a mastopexy alone. I would suggest you have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to learn more and get some accurate prices as these vary with the surgeon and the part of the country you live in.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
