Is my underarm redness normal post breast aug? (Photo)

I had a breast aug 9 days ago. My post op appointment was 6 days after surgery and my plastic surgeon told me to stop cleaning with water and peroxide and stop bactrim ointment. The scars are red on both sides and irritated. Should I apply something to help the redness go down or just leave it be and talk to my doctor Thursday (5 days from today) at my next appointment?

Doctor Answers 4

Is my underarm redness normal post breast aug?

I agree that your scars look quite red and irritated.  This may be due to moisture of the ointments and peroxide and allowing the area to stay dry may improve this.  9 days is very early and is likely that her scars will improve significantly.  However if after 2-3 weeks the scars are irritated, raised, and read discussed the possibility of IPL and 1549 ablative fractional erbium laser treatments which can be started at 3-4 weeks . For more information please read below:

Scar management?

Thanks for sharing the photos. It looks to be the early signs of hypertrophic scarring. I suggest you speak with your plastic surgeon on how best to manage your scar. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Scar redness

Thanks for your inquiry and picture.  I suggest you call your doctor to discuss any wound/scar management questions.  I know you have an appointment in a few days, but if you are concerned please call to discuss sooner and best of luck.  

You might also like...


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
