Do you think it is ripped? Do I have to replace it immediately? (photos)

Silicone implants encapsulated, displaced, it is painful and very hard. I have a lump under my armpit but moves sometimes. I am a little bit afraid. I workout very heavy

Doctor Answers 1

Pain

See your breast surgeon for an exam to determine the cause of your breast pain.  Based on the information you have shared, removal of the implants would be recommended and / or replaced. An open capsulectomy would be needed to remove the scar tissue, as well as any breast lumps should be removed and examined by a pathologist.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
