Are there future/long term problems if a surgeon stitches the implant to the muscle?

Is it/safe for a plastic surgeon to stitch an oval butt implant to the muscle to avoid turning/flipping/shifting/rotating?

Doctor Answers 1

Stitching buttock implant to muscle

I would advise against doing that. The implant will rip creating micro-pores in the implant that can harbor bacteria and cause infection. Inevitably, the stitch will pull through the muscle. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
