Post coolsculpting, is the treated area supposed to be considerably firmer than before the treatment?

I'm 2 days post Coolsculpting treatment for love handles and lower abdomen. There is some bruising and tenderness, which seemed expected and normal. What I didn't expect was the treated fatty areas to become very firm. Previously the treated regions had a typically gelatinous fatty pliability. Now the areas have the firmness of a thick foam product, almost a 'Nerf' football material. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 6

2 Days after Coolsculpting

What you're describing 2 days after your Coolsculpting procedure is totally normal and temporary.  After the procedure you may experience bruising, swelling (firmness), numbness, tingling, soreness.  These things will all resolve.  No worries.  

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

CoolSculpting Side Effects

You may just have some swelling in the area, which is normal.  If this worsens over the next few weeks, then consult with your provider.  The side affects usually gradually resolve themselves.  If the areas remain firm after the 3 months, have your physician check you for PAH. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

CoolSculpting Recovery

After treatment with CoolSculpting, patients can experience bruising, soreness, and swelling of the treatment areas. The initial swelling after the procedure will result in firmness of the areas, but this will subside. Over the few couple months, patients see a gradual reduction in the thickness of fat of the treated zones. Most patients see the most dramatic results after 1-3 months. Remember to communicate any concerns as you are recovering from the treatment to your board-certified plastic surgeon. Good luck and congratulations on your procedure!

Tom S. Liu, MD, MBA
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

CoolSculpting Swelling and Bruising -- Use Cellutone/Z Wave After and Venus Legacy / Vanqish

To improve the induration or swelling post coolsculpting it is essential to do z wave, and exilis with cellutone or z wave. I suggest you follow treatment with VANQUISH as well to get more than a 15-20% improvement.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Firmness After CoolSculpting

There will be some firmness in the treated areas after CoolSculpting. This is normal and will resolve on its own, usually after an average of about 2 weeks. If there is any concern please contact your treating physician. Best wishes.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

CoolScuplting Recovery

The firmness is a combination of swelling and bruising both of which are normal after CoolSculpting.  With the bruising you described there will be more associated swelling.  Also, there can be a lot variability in these symptoms between different people and even between different treatments in the same person.  As long as every thing is slowly moving in the right direction, patience is the best answer.
