What could cause pain and tenderness in left breast and ribs/ricage towards the lat muscle? Capsular contracture?

So a few weeks ago I noticed that my left breast was tender and had slight pain along with rib pain. Super tender ribs and almost inflamed. I assumed I had just pulled or strained a muscle. The pain gets better then worse. I've also noticed that both breasts are a little harder almost like I can feel the implant. Does this sound like capsular contracture? Implants are 500 cc above muscle. I think they may be too heavy now due to weight gain and that's what has been hurting rib. Help!

Doctor Answers 11

What could cause pain and tenderness in left breast and ribs/ricage towards the lat muscle? Capsular contracture?



San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pain and Tenderness in Left Breast

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





It is a good idea to follow along the healing process timeline while always checking in with your surgeon for follow-ups and taking any questions directly to them to make sure that everything is as it should be.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast pain - contracture

Hi. I'm sorry this is happening to you.  Certainly capsular contracture can get severe enough to cause pain.  There are several ways to deal with this issue and your plastic surgeon can certainly talk to you about the pros and cons of each method.  However, there are other issues that can cause breast pain, and you should see your surgeon to make sure that it isn't one of those factors as well.  Best of luck!

Jonathan Heistein, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Capsular contracture

You might have a capsular contracture or the pain may be from something else. Best to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast pain

Thanks for your inquiry.  Without an exam it is hard to advise,  you do sound like you could have early encapsulation.  Implants above the muscle are more prone to encapsulation.  Please visit your plastic surgeon to be evaluated.  

What could cause pain and tenderness in left breast and ribs/ricage towards the lat muscle? Capsular contracture?

Thank you for your question.  The description of your discomfort could be an indication of capsular contracture.  However an in person examination by your plastic surgeon is necessary to make this diagnosis.

New pain after BA

Thank you for your question. It may be capsular contracture. I recommend you to see your surgeon for evaluation.

Pain in breast

Regarding this new pain, the symptoms are similar to that found in capsular contracture . The best way to have this diagnosed is to see a plastic surgeon who can examine your breasts, and get a detailed history of your symptoms. 

 Hardness, firmness, and pain maybe signs of contracture. However, recent physical activity or strains in the muscle may also cause your symptoms. Good luck!

Kailash Narasimhan, MD
Sherman Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast pain, possible capsular contracture

It is hard to tell from your description.  It is possible that it can be a capsular contracture since you describe both breast as feeling harder.  Also it  can possible be a pulled muscle or a torn capsule that sometimes can happen with minor trauma.  Usually the pain in this case is self limited and will resolve on its own.  Your best option if this continue more than a couple weeks is to see a board certified plastic surgeon to examine you in person.

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast tenderness

Hello and thank you for your question. I agree with the previous response that it is impossible to determine what may be causing your pain based on the description you have provided on this forum. I would highly recommend an evaluation by your surgeon to determine what may be causing your pain. 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
