Can you minimize the space between the top of your lip and the bottom of your nose with a rhinoplasty procedure.

Just curious because my nose seems to be further away from the top of my lip than most people's. I also have a "dorsum hump"and a deviated septum. So would all issues be addressed in one procedure or are they all different?

Doctor Answers 6

Somewhat

The dorsal hump and deviated septum will undoubtedly  be addressed by performing a rhinoplasty. As for the lip to nose relationship, it depends upon your anatomy. In some cases a rhinoplasty can used to help the lip/nose proportions. Other times, a lip augmentation procedure is better.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question. Yes, a Rhinoplasty is able to address the distance between your nose and top of the lip. In fact, you are noticing a key factor in aesthetic beauty. The most ideal angle between the nose and the upper lip should be between 95 to 110 degrees. Please consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Rhinoplasty Surgery to Shorten the Upper Lip

A rhinoplasty can be done to remove your "dorsal hump" and straighten your deviated septum but you would need a lip lift or augmentation to actually shorten your lip or provide the illusion of doing so. It will be necessary to determine your secific needs before deciding if all this can be done at the same time.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Rhinoplasty for dorsal hump removal and shortening the upper lip

The nose is a three-dimensional structure, so it is very important to have a full set of facial photographs to determine which maneuvers can be performed to make the correct changes in the nose.  A rhinoplasty  is not going to shorten the upper lip. The dorsal hump is composed of bone bone and cartilage which must be shaved down in order to remove it. Osteotomies of the nasal bones and then required to narrow them. A septoplasty is performed for functional purposes to improve air flow when there is a deviated septum present. Both a rhinoplasty and a septoplasty can be performed at the same time, if needed. For more information many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Can you minimize the space between the top of your lip and the bottom of your nose with a rhinoplasty procedure?

You can shorten the upper lip but NOT with a rhinoplasty procedure. You would require a "lip lift" procedure. There are several approaches that can be taken depending upon the shape of your lip and the desired results. Consult with a Facial Plastic Surgeon for more specific advice about what will work best for you. Best.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Correcting a Long Upper Lip

Hello, Yes, indeed, you can shorten the space between your upper lip and your nose. This procedure involves removing some skin from immediately under your nose. The scar is hidden in the crease along the bottom sides of your nose and where it crosses the nostrils it curves into them. The amount of shortening that can be done is about 1/8 inch. The issues of a hump and deviated septum are typical rhinoplasty concerns and can be addressed at the same time in most cases.

Louis W. Apostolakis, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
