Incision on lower eyelid not healing quickly (Photo)

Its been 6 weeks now since my upper and lower blepharoplasty. Concern about the incision on one eye thats has not went flat. Looks like a keloid because skin is thick under eye. Is this normal and will it get invisible and flatten. And what can i use for the incision line be invisible

Doctor Answers 1

Incision needs more time to heal

One of the great challenges after eyelid surgery is being patient for everything to heal fully.  Complete healing from blepharoplasty can take a minimum of 6 months to one year -- you are only 6 weeks after your procedure.  You might consider discussing with your surgeon the use of something like vitamin E oil or a commercially available scar gel to gently massage that incision line.  After 1 year, if the scar is still unacceptable a revision might be considered -- but you must wait longer before considering that choice.  Best of luck in your recovery and please discuss with your surgeon!


Moorestown Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
