Whats going on with the incision? (Photo)

I'm on my 6 weeks out of a upper eyelid and lower eyelid blepharoplasty. Wanted to know if this is normal under the lower eyelid. The incision is still thick and has not has not flatrened like the left eye.please help is this normal? Will it go down?

Doctor Answers 4

Skin incision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Please be patient . The scar looks good. in a few weeks it should appear much better. Apply some silicone based cream on the scar.

Visit your surgeon after a week. These incisions usually do very well.

Lower lid blepharoplasty scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

igoriapaz,

It is difficult to evaluate from this photo, your concerns should be directed to your surgeon for evaluation.  In general, lower blepharoplasty scars tend to heal well. Best of luck!

Dr. Julie Edween

Julie Edween, DO
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Incision healing slowly.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is difficult to give specific advice based on this photo alone. I suggest that you return to your surgeon for an exam. They will be best equipped to to evaluate and treat you and should be more than willing to do so.. If you are uncomfortable with them, you could seek another opinion from a qualified surgeon.

Mark L. Mazow, MD, FACS
Dallas Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

See Your Surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should visit with your surgeon.  He or she will have the answer, and should be glad to see you to evaluate the healing.

Internet research is truly no substitute in this area, and will make you unnecessarily worried.  

Most blepharoplasty incisions heal exceptionally well, though occasionally some scar modulation injections may be helpful.

Best wishes 

Daniel J. Givens, MD
Dubuque Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
