I am 3 weeks post gyno surgery. Is this scar tissue forming on my left side? (Photo)

Hello, I had gynecomastia surgery 3 weeks ago and have read a ton of information about scar tissue and it looks as if I am getting it on my left side? I bought Arnicare gel and have been applying it 2-3 times a day as needed. Also, I started doing cardio and light weights this week (No chest) and noticed after a 30-40 cardio session (stationary bike and stair master) that my swelling had increased.. Is this ok?

Doctor Answers 1

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
