I am about 2 days post op. Can I start massaging? If so how often? And how?

I used to be a 36B and Dr.vennemeyer gave me 600cc silicone under the muscle.

Doctor Answers 5

Post Op Massaging

Hello and thank you for your question!  Based on each patient, your surgeon can suggest the breast massaging procedure that may best achieve your goals safely and effectively.  The best way however to answer this question is to be evaluated in person by a board certified plastic surgeon. Again, I would urge you to speak with your surgeon and see what he/she has to offer. Best of luck!

Maitland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Early breast recovery

Thanks for your inquiry and please call your surgeon to discuss.  He or his staff is best equipped to answer your question as they know your particulars.  Good Luck and speedy recovery!

I am about 2 days post op. Can I start massaging? If so how often? And how?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Massage of breasts after breast surgery is not a universally accepted or agreed-upon practice. Each plastic surgeon may have his/her opinion that is based on their specific/unique education, experience, and personal preferences.  

Therefore, once a patient has selected her plastic surgeon, best to follow his/her advise/instructions, as opposed to those of online consultants. Your plastic surgeon knows exactly what procedure was performed, how he/she obtains the best outcomes possible, how you are progressing, and is ultimately responsible for your care. Best wishes.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Massaging after breast augmentation

It would be best to follow the advice of your PS following breast augmentation in regards to when to start massaging. I typically instruct patients to wait 1 week after their procedure before they begin massaging. Thank you for your question! 

Michael E. Ciaravino, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
