51 & don't like my fat wrinkly cheeks, my hollow eyes with sagging malar crescents. What can be done to improve these? (Photos)

1. I have noticed lines/ wrinkles on my cheeks when I smile. photos 3&4. I had a lower face lift and fractionated CO2 last February. photo 1. I subsequently had IPL and dye laser treatments. I am using Retinol.Had botox & filler. 2. My lower cheeks look fat to me. photo 6. what would you suggest to thin them. 3. I have hollows under my eyes, and I don't like the sagging malar crescents. 4. Would a chin implant help balance my face?

Doctor Answers 1

Don't like my fat wrinkly cheeks

 Hi, I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  From the photos your cheeks have a significant amount of fat around them, the indentation typically represents a line of separation or sagging of this excess fat off of the cheek bone.  The chin is weak as you have mentioned.  I shape the cheeks, chin and jaw line (if needed) with every facelift as described below.  Since you have already had a facelift, cheek augmentation and shaping with liposuction to remove the excess fat followed by either cheek implants or a precisely placed dermal filler might be considered.


 A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

 The following is a description of a minimally invasive SMAS facelift that combines shaping of the face for comparison.  If you have "jowls” these are sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a SMAS facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last).  The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed.


  • very small incisions
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
