Had gynecomastia surgery 10 days ago and my left areola looks great but my right one looks the same and I'm concerned.

I'm 17 and in good shape so I didn't need lypo I just had the excision with direct removal of the gland. I'm really happy with the left side of my chest because the areola is now completely flat and looks great. The right areola looks exactly the same as it did before surgery. My surgeon did a good job from what I saw he took almost the same amount of gland tissue out of both sides. I had him check for fluid build up but there wasn't any. Do I need a steroid injection or possibly a revision?

Doctor Answers 3

Too Soon for Steroid Injection or Revision

Dear burly1017,

I explained to all our patients that whenever we do bilateral surgery, one side is always going to bruise more, hurt more and swell more. That is likely the case for you as well. I think it would be a mistake to intervene with a steroid injection so early on. You need to wait at least three or four months to assess whether a steroid injection would help. Doing the injection too early could result in an overcorrection and leave you with a depression under that nipple and areola.

I hope this has been helpful to you.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Patience is the key at this time

It is early. Be patient.  Follow up with your plastic surgeon.  It easily takes 4-6 months for final results to evolve.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

10 Days Following Gynecomastia Surgery


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
