What can I do about my gynecomastia surgeon calling it quits?

I had gynecomasia surgery done about 8 months back. My problem is the area above my nipple seems to be caved in, when i flex there is a slight 1.5 inch circle crater near my nipple area.when am standing normal my upper chest looks bigger than lower.with small flexing forces the identation become noticeable. also when i ask him he always says the reason my upper chest is higher than my lower is because thats how my muscle is shaped. but i can see the outline where too much fat/mass was removed.

Doctor Answers 4

Seek a Board Certified Surgeon for Possible Gynecomastia Revision




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Fat Graft Needed

Dear questions123450,

It would be helpful to see pictures of your condition. Nevertheless, it is still going to require a consultation. We perform a tremendous number of gynecomastia cases annually. If too much tissue was taken out then consideration should be given for a fat graft transfer from another part of the body into the area to see if that can be smoothed out.

I hope this has been helpful.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

What can I do about my gynecomastia surgeon calling it quits?

Based on your description, you will likely be best off seeking additional opinions from well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons in your area. Best wishes.

You might also like...

Gynecomastia surgery

Thank you for the question.  If you are dissatisfied with your results, you can research other board certified plastic surgeons to get a second opinion.  

All the best,

Dr. JSB
