My earlobes are now attached after MACS Lift

Before my MACS Lift almost 2 weeks ago, my earlobes were detached. They are now attached. Is this common? Will they "loosen"? I plan to ask my surgeon when I see him. He's a busy man and still hasn't taken out my sutures near my ears but in the meantime, this is bothering me.

Doctor Answers 2

Too soon

Hello there-  Without seeing pictures my first thought is it may be post-op swelling or sutures that will be removed or dissolve.  I'd ask my surgeon when you see them.  It may only be a temporary issue.  

Mount Airy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

MACS Mini-Facelift

I appreciate your concern, built it may be too early in your postoperative course to be concerned about this. It may be from old blood causing your ear lobes to look attached. Best to see your surgeon and voice your concern. Check out the link below to an article I wrote about MACS Facelift as it may help before you see your surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
