I'm 8 days after my BA surgery. We went under the muscle. Is this a hematoma? It's sore and only this side is bruised (Photo)

I see him tomorrow for my first week check up... but I'm kind of overthinking it and freaking out. Guess I won't know till the morning.

Doctor Answers 4

I'm 8 days after my BA surgery. We went under the muscle. Is this a hematoma? It's sore and only this side is bruised

Thank you for your question. Based on your pictures, it does look like some bruising is present but cannot diagnose a hematoma until physical examination. Contact your surgeon so he can evaluate. Good luck


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hematoma?

I do notice some bruising in your photo, but this view alone is not enough to diagnose or exclude a hematoma. Usually with a hematoma you will notice a hard lump under the skin as well as increased pain and distortion of the breast. If you are having these symptoms, you should contact your surgeon immediately. Best wishes, Dr. Meghan Nadeau, Seattle, WA

Meghan Nadeau, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Hematoma after BA?

There is some bruising visible but a side view alone is not enough to make or exclude a diagnosis.  In general hematomas that require attention are painful and distort the breast. See your surgeon ASAP for the best diagnosis and recommendations. Best wishes. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
