Can I take clindamycin 1 week prior to bariatric sleeve surgery? It's for a tooth infection.

Doctor Answers 1

Taking medication prior to surgery.

Yes, you may take Clindamycin prior to surgery but it's always best to ask your surgeon and let him know about this tooth infection. It will not have any interactions with your sleeve. I hope this helps. warm regards, Dr. Alvarez

Mexico Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
