Can the breast pocket contract after I've had my implants removed?

I had my right implant replaced 6 months after getting them bc of CC, then had them both removed a year later. My Dr. placed cuts in my right side, but the bottom looks square and not round. What's going on? Will massage help? Will this heal over time?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast contraction after implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, thanks for your question.

It's difficult to evaluate without photos, but you will have some level of contraction after implant removal. This is usually complete at around 4 months after surgery, so i you are that far out and still have laxity or an undesirable appearance, it's likely that only further surgery, such as a lift, will correct it. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Blagg

Austin, TX

Contour problem

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is very likely that the retained capsule will need to be removed in order to correct this problem.  It is possible during that surgery to do an internal lift to change the contour as well if needed.

Susan Kolb, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can the breast implant pocket contract after I've had my implants removed?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without an in-person examination, or full series of photographs, it is difficult to offer definite advice.  If the curvature of the breast is abnormal it is likely that the incisional scar has tethered some of the skin preventing appropriate redraping of your natural breast tissue.  If you are recently out from implant removal massage may improve your results, otherwise revision surgery may be needed.    See your surgeon to discuss your treatment options.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is difficult to answer your question without any photos.  It could be the way the skin contracted or tension on the scar depending of its location in relation to the area of concern.  It is best to return to your surgeon for an evaluation and advice on how to proceed.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
