Breast asymmetry. One is bigger than the other. Any suggestions? (photos)

3weeks post op. I know they take time to settle, however, the larger breast is soft, has more breast tissue. The smaller is not a as fluffy feeling.

Doctor Answers 5

Early breast result

Thanks for your inquiry.  It is hard to advise from a picture without an exam. You are right that at three weeks there can be significant asymmetry that can improve with time.  Please discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.  Things to consider include normal swelling, different size implants, different amounts of breast tissue, but also not normal things like a hematoma.  Good Luck.  

One breast is smaller than the other

In the early post-op period ( first 6 months) minor asymmetries are common because the pockets are undergoing forces that are different. On your right breast the lower medial pole is still tight, while the left pocket is more relaxed. This may be a function of your muscle use, which muscle is dominant. I would not do anything but mild stretching of your pectoralis muscles (mild) that we teach breast cancer post-op patients. Reaching up, climbing the wall and pretend combing your hair. Be patient.

Alan B. Pillersdorf, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast asymmetry. One is bigger than the other. Any suggestions

Thank you for your question. It very early healing phase. Please allow at least 3 months and reevaluate. Please express your concerns to your PS

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling

Thank you for your question. You are still very early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position. The implants may swell asymmetrically, as in your case, but usually settle evenly. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Breast augmentation - now they are asymmetric

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • Your photos are very helpful - thank you.
  • Your before photo in fact shows significant asymmetry before surgery.
  • Your after photos suggest the asymmetry is reduced.
  • But they also show that the smaller one is sitting higher - and had not settled into the breast yet.
  • Let your surgeon know your concerns and ask what (if anything ) s/he wants you to do to help the implants settle in place.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
