Will this accident affect the results of my Botox?

I had a Botox injection to my forhead yesterday and I just accidentally hit my forehead very strong. Will this hit affect the result of my Botox and move the Botox ?

Doctor Answers 15

Accident and Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. No, it is unlikely that when you hit your head, it had or will have any effect on the Botox you had injected.


Benjamin J. Cousins MD
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Botox effectiveness after Botox injection to the forehead

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

It is not likely that localized trauma to the forehead after Botox injection will adversely reduce the effectiveness of the injected Botox.

Best
Dr Karamanoukian
#RealSelf100 Member

Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question in regards to Botox.
Bumping your head after Botox should not effect your treatment unless it was right 
To be sure what is best for you, see two or more board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have treatment.
I hope this helps.

Botox Injections and Trauma to Area

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
botox will not be changed by trauma to the area after the injection. please see an expert if you are concerned.  best, dr emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Botox for the forehead

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Don't worry.  You do not need to be concerned that bumping your forehead would affect your Botox treatment.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist

Accidents should not effect botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Bumping your head should not affect Botox unless you just had the Botox and the bump caused you to vigorously massage the wrong areas. even that might not mater . Don't worry and be careful.

Trauma to forehead a day after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This will  have no effect on your outcome. The Botox is absorbed within hours. If you see a problem after about 10 days, discuss with your doc.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Will this accident affect the results of my Botox?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Luckily, trauma typically doesn't impact the effects of Botox.  Be sure to follow up with your injector in a couple of weeks to evaluate your progress.  Good luck!

Botox and Trauma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question (and so sorry to hear you hit your forehead - ouch!).  You are in luck though.  Typically Botox is not affected by trauma to the area.  Wait the full two weeks and then return to your experienced injector with any concerns!  Best of luck!

Accident after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hitting your head after Botox injection wont affect the results. it usually takes 5 days or so for Botox to start working and 10 days or so to reach a peak so just be patient and watch
