Can athletes with low blood pressure or fast metabolisms be a risk for death during general surgery?

I have to eat every few hours or I feel sick/panic/dizzy. I also have 100/69 reading for blood pressure. I am nervous for my surgery. How can I fast for 12 hours?? It seems impossible to me. The last time I went all day without eating I fainted.

Doctor Answers 5

Can athletes with low blood pressure or fast metabolisms be a risk for death during general surgery?

In general, healthy patients tend to be good candidates for surgery.  Additional tests may be ordered if there are any concerns about the heart or circulatory system.

General anesthesia in a high metabolism, low blood pressure athlete

Thank you for asking about your general anesthesia.

  • Athletes can definitely have general anesthesia safely.
  • Given your concerns, I suggest you ask your surgeon to refer to you the anesthesiologist for a pre-operative consultation.
  • You do need to go without food for six hours before surgery - 
  • But an iv before surgery with sugar should avoid the low blood sugar that presumably makes you sick when you don't eat.


Anesthesia, surgery, and athletes

You need to review this with your surgeon and anesthesiologist.  Athletes with low bp can have surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can athletes with low blood pressure or fast metabolisms be a risk for death during general surgery?

You need to communicate this with your doctor. Anesthesiologists do NOT require a 12 hour fast, they require a 6 hour fast. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Risk

These concerns must be shared with your treating surgeon and anesthesiologist so that all appropriate precautions can be taken.  Medical clearance is required before any elective surgery and your case is no exception.  This is situation where you should absolutely avoid advice from individuals not directly involved in your care.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ali Mosharrafa

Ali Mosharrafa, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
