Am I a good candidate for a TT and lipo? (photos)

I wanted to know if I would benefit from a TT and lipo. Maybe possibly a mommy makeover. I have currently lost 35 pounds and still working. It's a life change for me but want a boost of confidence. I don't scar well and my scares tend to be hypertrophic a bit, how low is the scar? What is the down time?

Doctor Answers 20

Candidate for a Mommy Makeover






Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Find the right surgeon in the US- Always insist on a board certified surgeon

Far more important than the technique is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Choose your surgeon rather than the technique and let them explain why one technique may be better than another.  See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a consult.

Let your surgeon decide with you about if it is safe or not for you to undergo surgery. 

Am I a good Candidate?

Thank you for your recent question and congratulations on your recent weight loss! Based off your photos you look to be a great candidate for a breast lift, abdominoplasty with diastasis repair and liposuction to the posterior hips and bra line region.  Be sure to research and choose a board certified plastic surgeon you are comfortable with.  If you choose to do a mommy makeover this is a procedure that is done under general anesthesia and requires roughly 3 weeks to recover for light activity and 6-8 weeks to recover for heavy core activity.  Since you have a history of poor scaring there is different scaring treatments we can do to help achieve the best result. Best of Luck!

DrDerby

Thank you for your question and the photos. You are a good candidate for surgery Tummy Tuck and lipo in all areas needed. Also you can think about a breastlift or implant. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Mommy makeover

Your breasts sag and the nipples point to the floor. You would benefit from a lift and an implant. Your abdomen likely has some loss of integrity with muscle weakness. The scar for the tummy tuck is very low. Scarring can be managed but will never be totally faded. This would definitely improve your physical appearance. Be sure you are finished with pregnancies. 

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Liposuction

Thank you for your question and for sharing appropriate pictures. You seem to be a good candidate for a mommy makeover. A lateral tension abdominoplasty tummy tuck will help tighten your abdominal muscles and remove loose skin. This procedure leaves a very low scar, so it would be hidden below the bikini line. Liposuction performed at the same time will help contour your waistline even more and give you the best result. You will need to work with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. If your scars are unsightly, there are several treatments to consider post-procedure. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Best procedure for you, some advice:

Thanks for the question.

In this regard,i recommend you a Full Tummy Tuck with muscle repair, to get a flat abdomen and waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour.


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Mommy makeover

Thank you for your questions and congratulations on your weight loss.  You would be a good candidate for a tummy tuck with liposuction, as well as a breast lift should you be interested.  However, I suggest you first reach your goal weight prior to actually undergoing the surgery in order to obtain the best result possible.  Consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeons to discuss your options.  Best wishes!


I appreciate your question.

Congratulations on your weight loss!


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Am I a good candidate for a TT and lipo?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss.  Yes, you appear to be a good candidate for a tummy tuck and liposuction.  A breast lift might also be a good option.  The scar for the tummy tuck is placed very low, so that it's concealed.  In terms of hypertrophic scars, certain medication can be injected into the incision at the time of surgery to help reduce the risk of that.  Downtime averages around 1-2 weeks before return to light duty work.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck! 

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
