Follow-Up Question: Am I a candidate for a chin implant? (photos)

I recently got a rhinoplasty a month ago and I am loving the results. But I still feel like my chin is a tad weak?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Chin Augmentation Candidate

Dear Dallascowboys123, It appears from the photographs above that you would be a candidate for chin augmentation. Generally this is performed at the same time of the rhinoplasty procedure to bring balance to the profile and overall facial aesthetics. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

Chin implant candidate

A chin implant is placed for patients who have a weak and recessive chin profile which also helps balance out the  chin to the new nose. Chin implants are composed of Silastic, and are placed through a small incision underneath the chin usually under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure. The size and the shape of the implant is determined at the time of the consultation and examination. For many chin implant before and after results, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

I feel like my chin is a tad weak?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
