I'm 5'10" and 260lbs. Where does my bmi need to be for me to have liposuction? (Photo)

I would like the BBL, ARM LIFT, breast reduction and, rhinoplasty for black american women.

Doctor Answers 2

Appropriate BMI for liposuction

Thanks for your question. There is no "hard and fast" rule for BMI as it relates to when someone can have liposuction.  That being said, it is important to keep in mind that liposuction is a not a weight loss procedure.  It is intended to reduce and shape areas that are out of proportion to the rest of one's body.  In general, I would say that a BMI below 30 would be preferred for liposuction.  If you are 5'10" tall, that would be a BMI under 210 lbs.  However, if you lose 50 lbs, you may need a procedure to remove skin such as a tummy tuck. It would be best to consult with a ABPS board certified plastic surgeon. 


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift / Liposuction/Vaser Hi Definition liposculpture/ Fat Grafting/ High Definition Procedures / Revision BBL

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

