Does 48 hour post op look like this with conventional Lipo or asymmetrical? (Photo)

My 15 years old has gynecomastia surgery on Tuesday To me it looks asymtrical what is your opinion

Doctor Answers 3

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Too early to be judgemental about surgery

It will take 4-6 months after your surgery to achieve final outcome. Be patient at this time.  Wear your compression garment.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Still swollen

Given that he is just two days out from surgery, your son's appearance will inevitably change. Usually takes several months for all of the swelling to resolve. Although it's not a trait that comes naturally to most of us, patience is the key!

Hope this helps - Sam Jejurikar, MD
