Why am I gaining weight after CoolSculpting 3 weeks ago?

I saw another lady ask the same question but 3 yrs ago. Not sure if a new study has been done since then. I workout 4 times a week and eat healthy. I've gained 5 lbs in 3 weeks..since my treatment.

Doctor Answers 3

Cool sculpting

You are likely experiencing some swelling at only 3 weeks post treatment. Address your concerns with your chosen cool sculpting specialist. 

Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Coolsculpting and Weight

Coolsculpting shouldn't cause any change in body weight.  There is often swelling in the area but shouldn't cause increased size.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Weight Gain And Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is not a weight loss device nor can you gain weight from the treatment.  I suggest you contact your internist for a thorough medical exam to see if there is some other reason that you are gaining weight.  Best, Dr. Green
