The best treatment for sagging skin on lower abs and inner thighs? Lost 60 lbs, 40years ago had 2 children. 55yrs old today

Doctor Answers 6

The best treatment for sagging skin on lower abs and inner thighs? Lost 60 lbs, 40years ago had 2 children. 55yrs old today

Thank you for your question. i would recommend speaking to a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. This way, you can explain your concerns, explore different options, and find something that works best for you. An in-person assessment is always best. Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

The best treatment for sagging skin on lower abs and inner thighs? Lost 60 lbs, 40years ago had 2 children. 55yrs old today

Hi and thanks for your question. Coolscupting is only effective to reduce fat but has no appreciable effect upon loose skin. The loose skin is best addressed by an operation; please see a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Treatment for weight loss and skin

Hello and thank you for reaching out. Congrats on your weight loss! The best way to treat the left over skin on the abdomen and thighs is going to be an anterior torsoplasty (tummy tuck). CoolSculpting does not work well on skin that already has an excess of laxity, and is designed to kill the fat cells, which many have already been lost by your hard work.  It is not FDA cleared to tighten skin, although you may see some very small results of tighter skin, it will not take care of all of it. Schedule an appointment with your local plastic surgeon to see what they recommend and best wishes!

SKIN TIGHTENING WITH THERMISMOOTH250

The Thermismooth250 by Syneron is the best nonsurgical way to treat loose areas of skin. It can be used on any area and comes with multiple pieces. It is painless and feels like hot stone massaging on the body. Do you homework and watch some youtube videos to get an idea. The cost is 1600 to 3200 depending on the area, that includes a package of four treatments.

Ahmet R. Karaca, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

CoolSculpting Eliminates Stubborn Fat

Congratulations on your successful weight loss! In regards to your question, while CoolSculpting can be really effective at what it does - eliminating stubborn pockets of unwanted fat that don't respond to changes in diet or exercise - it unfortunately is not suitable for treating excess or sagging skin. Depending on your concerns, there are other minimally invasive options like ThermiTight that allow your doctor to tighten your skin without surgery. For some patients, however, surgical intervention is required in order to achieve the desired outcome. The best way to find out what will work best for you is by visiting a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for a consultation.

Treatment options

Hi and thank you for your question! Congratulations on your weight loss! Although CoolSculpting is a proven fat reduction treatment unfortunately it does nothing for tightening loose and sagging skin. It's best to schedule an in-person consultation with a board certified surgeon regarding your ideal treatment plan. Some procedures you may want to inquire about would be a tummy tuck and/or a thigh lift. Good luck! 
