What are possibility of great results of having Lipo on thighs of a 54 year old woman?

Doctor Answers 9

Liposuction at any age?

Liposuction can be done for person of multiple ages and the eligibility depends on the general health of the patient, tissues and the desired results.Without pictures, it is impossible to comment any further and I would recommends that you see experienced doctor for a thorough consultation and assessment prior to proceeding with any treatments.Best regards, Dr. Sapijaszko.


Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lipo of thighs

The quality of the result will depend upon multiple factors including the quality of your tissues. You need to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction at Any Age

Liposuction is a cosmetic surgery that breaks up fat from problem areas in your body. Liposuction is a procedure that can be done at any age and is definitely possible to have GREAT results at the age of 54!! You need a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to assure you are a candidate. Liposuction is not a preferred treatment for weight loss. It should only be performed on patients who have a stable body weight. If you are in good health, a non-smoker, and have realistic expectations about the outcome of your procedure, you are an ideal candidate for liposuction. Best of Luck to you!

Thigh Lipo

Good morning and thank you for your question.  It is absolutely possible for a 54 year old woman to achieve great results with liposuction. The majority of my liposuction patient's are between the ages of 40-65 and we are able to give patient's great results with just liposuction. Once the fat is removed, the skin has the ability to retract.  I use the tumescent technique, which is local anesthesia, to reduce complications that can occur with general anesthesia. Please feel free to contact my office and send photos so we can further assist you. 
Best,Dr. Ariel Ostad MD PC Cosmetic Surgeon Cosmetic Dermatologist

Ariel Ostad, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question. It all depends on your skin laxity and fat content.  If you have excess skin laxity, then liposuction is not a good idea and a lift may be better.  If your skin elasticity is good, then liposuction is the way to go.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

What are possibility of great results of having Lipo on thighs of a 54 year old woman?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Liposuction on thighs of a 54 year old woman?

Thank you for asking about your thigh liposuction.
  • Results would depend on your situation.
  • If you are overweight, skin is loose and you need a lot of fat removed - a great result is unlikely.
  • If you are fit with no stretch marks but saddle bags that won't go down, you could get a great result.
  • How to find out more? You can either post photos, e.g. in a bikini to show the problem -
  • Or have an in-person consultation which is even better.

What are possibility of great results of having Lipo on thighs of a 54 year old woman?

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately, it's hard to make this assessment without photos.  Generally, liposuction of the medial and lateral thighs works really well, especially if the patient has defined fatty pockets, good skin tone and no excess skin.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposuction on the thighs

Thank you for your question.Unfortunately, without photographs, it is very difficult to give you an accurate answer. In general, liposuction to the medial and lateral thighs is an excellent area for this type of procedure. Liposuction can help with "saddle bags" on the lateral thighs. Also, the skin and tissue of the medial thighs is quite amenable to liposuction, and retracts nicely. The quality of you skin, stretch marks, do make a difference in the end result. I recommend seeking a board certified plastic surgeon for your consultation. Best of luck to you...
