Why does my right breast feel extremely hard 9 weeks after a BA?

Doctor Answers 2

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. It is important that you see your plastic surgeon with any complications after surgery. Hardness of the breast after augmentation is often times due to capsular contracture. Capsular contracture can be treated with massage. However, if the firmness does not improve a revision survey may be necessary.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implants - capsular contracture?

First, this should not be construed as a substitute for an in-person physical exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon and is not formal medical advice. However, it sounds like what you are experiencing could be consistent with a capsular contracture, a known risk of breast augmentation. Typically, when we see patients with capsular contracture, we recommend an initial trial of massage. There are physical therapy and ultrasound treatments available in certain markets to help try to correct this if it is present. It may also be asymmetric healing and descent of the implants. Have you spoken to your surgeon and had an assessment in the office? (S)he should be able to counsel you on the preferred management approach at this time. Best of luck.

Tim Sayed, MD, MBA, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
