4 weeks post op - slightly square side boob normal? (photo)

I may just be being super critical at this point but need to get the question out there. I am exactly 4 weeks post op today and went from 375cc saline implants to 800cc ultra high profile silicone. I'm noticing a slight square shape on the outer sides of both breast but a little more so on the left side. Is this common? Will it round out over time?

Doctor Answers 3

1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel MAllol.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Breast appearance

You are only a month out from your surgery. AS you know from your previous surgery, your breasts will change a bit with time. Be patient and good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Round out

From experience, these contour irregularities around an implant improve gradually and go away over time.  There is no need to intervene surgically at this point.  It may take 3-4 months.  Best wishes, Dr. T
