8 weeks post BA and concerned about issue with right breast (Photo)

Does the right side appear to pulling to the side? It is starting to really worry me. I had BA 8 weeks ago with 300 mod profile implants under the muscle. The left side has been perfect but my right breast feels like it is begining to pull to the side and does not look right to me. I don't know what to do.

Doctor Answers 5


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

2 months post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

8 weeks post BA and concerned about issue with right breast

Thank you for your question.  You are in early healing phase. Please give it a more time to settle and re evaluate

Breast augmentation

It is best to give it time to heal.  At 8 weeks, they are likely still settling. Best of luck with your results. If you have any concerns, you should see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

8 weeks post BA and concerned about issue with right breast

Please see your plastic surgeon for an examination and diagnosis.  I do see the issue with 1 breast falling to the side.  This is called lateral displacement and usually occurs when the breast implant pocket is too large and extends too far towards the side.  If this is the case it can be corrected surgically.
