After considerable weight loss, would a breast augmentation, mastopexy or both be best in replacing "lost" breasts?

I just had a sleeve gastrectomy done on February 10th. In my past dieting experience, my breasts get considerably smaller when I lose a good bit of weight, & I would like to change that. Would I need to be looking into a breast augmentation, mastopexy, or both in order to both lift the breasts & make them full again?

Doctor Answers 13

Post weight loss breast lift with implants.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

Without a photo, it is difficult to give the best answer, but in my experience with patients who lose a large amount of weight, coupled with your description of having very little breast tissue left, I would guess that you would need to have a breast lift with augmentation. The lift will get rid of any excess skin you have and restore your breasts to a perky chest position, while the implant will give you volume where you have lost it.

I recommend that you seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to further discuss your options.

Weight loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. Considering your past experience with weight loss and the decrease in breast volume, using an implant would be necessary to create fuller breast. Nipple position can improve some with breast augmentation. If nipple position is too low, however, a mastopexy would be recommended.  Once you are close to reaching your goal weight, have a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. Meet with your surgeon to discuss your options.

Hope this helps.

M. Bradley Calobrace, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast implant or mastopexy or both

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You haven't posted photos so it's not possible to give any real specific thoughts, but certainly in my experience many patients with your experience benefit form breast lift and often breast implants to both shape and restore the breasts.

You might also like...

Mastopexy,augmentation or both after weight loss?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The extent of sagging and volume loss in breasts is an anticipated ,expected occurrence. Your own experience with prior diets confirms this. You have to let the process run its course. That is lose the weight. Then make an appointment with your plastic surgeon for an assessment. It is then that you and he/she can determine what's going to be necessary to restore your breasts. Needing both the breast lift and augmentation, frequently, is the decision.

Breast lift after weight loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. After weight loss with or without surgery, one of the first things patient notice is a change in their breast size and shape. You will need to be evaluated in person to discuss your specific goals, and how to achieve them. In general, we perform at least a mastopexy, which allows us to re-drape the breast skin and augment the breast with the loose, redundant breast tissue. If you want to still be larger, either using fat grafting to increase your breast size, or an implant are both excellent options. Any surgical decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.    Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation in person with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon. Good luck! 

Best,

Jon Ver Halen, MD FACS 

Harvard educated plastic surgeon

Cosmetic breast surgery after weight loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If your breasts become deflated and droopy after losing a great deal of weight, a combination of both breast lift and augmentation can and may need to be done to restore fuller, more youthful looking breasts. See a board certified plastic surgeon once your weight loss has reached a plateau. Good luck!

Salem Samra, MD
Middletown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast lift and augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sounds reasonable. If you think that you need more volume, then an augmentation would be beneficial and lifting the breasts as well will likely be required.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Mastopexy augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks so much for reaching out.   It is likely both a breast with with an augmentation will deliver the results you are looking for.  A lift will place your breasts higher on your chest.  Often times after weight loss the upper pole of your chest will remain flat with just a lift.  An implant will then provide the upper pole volume and cleavage you are looking for.


I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Procedure after weight loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In all likelihood, you would need both the lift to address the ptosis and an implant to restore upper pole volume. The skin elasticity is a critical issue; if your skin stretches out and doesn't snap back, then the implant placement and volume,  I t is important to wait until you have reached and maintained your goal weight before undergoing surgery.

Mastopexy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Without photos, nothing can be said as to which procedure would be best. Please see a board certified Plastic Surgeon for a consultation. The elasticity of the skin makes it impossible to predict which would be the best procedure. In general if the nipple complex is above the fold beneath the breast, a lift or mastopexy may not be necessary.

John S. Alspaugh, MD, FACS
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
