Could I do a second sculpture treatment in three weeks?

Would there be any side affects. How well would the treatment work. I can afford iit here but can't afford it at home

Doctor Answers 19

Second SculpSure Treatment

It's not advisable to treat the same are before the recommended 6 week period because the body and tissue cells are still in the process eliminating the damaged fat cells, especially in the case of post treatment swelling or associated symptoms. SculpSure works by engaging a controlled hypothermic 1060 nm wavelength to the body, targeting the fatty tissue. This wavelength is penetrated deep into the subcutaneous fat cells causing your body to eliminate the fat cells with minimal absorption in the dermis. The heated wavelength establishes a controlled hyperthermic temperature of 42°C and 47°C causing an injury to the adipose.Your body needs this elimination processing time to absorb and gradually remove these dead cells by the body’s inflammatory process. Over treating the area can cause potentials unforeseen complications so it's best to wait another 3 weeks before scheduling your second SculpSure treatment just to be on the safe side.

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

See how you feel after those three weeks as........

Thanks for your question. The recommended wait time is 4-6 weeks. However, if you would like a follow-up and no residual swelling is present then it may be okay to proceed with another treatment. You should consult with a qualified physician for further information. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

SculpSure Retreat Time

No. Three weeks is not a sufficient waiting time to retreat for SculpSure. I would recommend waiting a minimum of 6-8 weeks to retreat the same area for a second treatment, depending on your body’s response to the treatment.  If you are treating the area for the third time, you should wait 12 weeks.

Sculpsure second treatment

I recommend your second treatment be completed no earlier than 6 weeks later. This is the recommended amount of time to allow your body to heal from the treatment and also to see your results. The average result is a 24 % fat reduction after the first treatment. It would be best to know how much reduction you had in the first treatment before continuing. This will help guarantee you more standardized results.

Gina Chu, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

3 Weeks is too soon

You should really wait a minimum of 6 weeks before treating the same area by SculpSure.  Anything less than that does not let the body recover and produce optimal results.
Dr. C

#Sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Thank you for your question. You should wait to do your second SculpSure treatment until at least 12 weeks after the first treatment, but a more exact timeframe can be provided by your doctor/surgeon who performed the procedure. SculpSure is the only FDA-approved non-invasive laser treatment to target and eliminate up to 25% of your subcutaneous fat in the belly and flanks. Always consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

6 Week Interval

It is recommended that you wait at least 6 weeks in between your SculpSure treatments, when treating the same area. This gives your body time to heal, and eliminate the fat cells that have been disrupted.

Patricia DePoli, MD, FACS
Skokie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Time interval between SculpSure treatments

It would be best to wait 6 weeks minimum between SculpSure treatments.  This gives your body a chance to heal and eliminate the disrupted fat cells from the previous SculpSure session.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Sculpsure Treatment Succession

Yes there is no reason why you cannot. We have no reason to believe it affects long term outcome. We have done this sooner in patients and in those getting vanquish treatments at the same time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
