1 months post op, swelling under incision. Any suggestions? (photos)

Today is one month post op after breast augmentation surgery , 400cc under the muscle . Nothing hurts , just today in the morning I figure out that I have swelling under incision on one breast . Any suggestetions?

Doctor Answers 5

Incision concern after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi,


Having said that, you should contact your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Dr. Michael J. Brown
Northern Virginia Plastic Surgeon

Incision problems after BAM

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question.  It is difficult to see from the photos exactly what you are describing.  I recommend you return to your plastic surgeon and have him/her examine it.  It may be a normal part of the healing process.

Fullness after BAM

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Afina_Zhvaniya

It is good that you are not having pain or other symptoms.  This out of the ordinary, and you should have your doctor examine it and treat as usual.  It doesn't look bad, but better safe than sorry.

Se

The best management for a breast augmentation incision is to leave it alone.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I don't see anything problematic with the incision one month after breast augmentation. Protect it from irritation and it should improve significantly over the coming months.

Incision Pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hard to tell from the photos.May look a little red still. I reccomend being seen by your plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
