Concerned about lumps/bumps/indention asymmetry. What are my options? (Photo)

I underwent the procedure at the beginning of this month July 6th. Today is the 29th so I'm on my 4th week. I'm concerned that the indent on right pec is going to be permanent. There is some firmness underneath it I just started to mildly massage it yesterday evening. I'm curious what I can do to help minimize this appearance of the indent.

Doctor Answers 4

Concerned about Lumps, Bumps, Indention and Asymmetry


Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. It's possible that any indentations in the future, may be addressed with fat grafting or cosmetic filler(s) if eligible. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Concerned about lumps/bumps/indention asymmetry. What are my options?

It can take a few months see the final results of a surgery. It is still early in your healing process. It is a good idea to continue to massage the area as instructed by your plastic surgeon. Continue to monitor your results and keep your plastic surgeon aware of your progress. Give it some more time to heal before you expect the final result. Best of luck

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Early Post Operative Healing

Hi zamchr,

Thanks for the post and photos. You are still relatively early in the healing process and will continue to see changes over the next few months. As for the contour abnormality under the right chest, this could be due to scar tethering or scar formation. Massage and stretching exercises can help with this as it will aid in the skin re-draping. The first 3 months after surgery is when there is the most inflammation but it should subside. I recommend contacting your plastic surgeon for more specific recommendations.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Healing

looks like you are healing ok overall.  I see the dent on the right but this can still be part of the healing process.  Massage the area and wait it out a few more weeks.  It should start to resolve.

Ramiro Morales, Jr., MD
Pembroke Pines Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
